2019–20 Better Boardsmanship Awards Recipients

Better Boardsmanship Awards highlight commitment to professional growth. To receive an award, recipients have earned credits through participation in IASB learning opportunities and have shown a desire to take on leadership roles and engagement in service and advocacy.

Individual Achievement Award

Board members who receive an Individual Achievement Award have earned a minimum of 100 credits in one year. Recipients are organized in order of school district/AEA.

Alisa Frandsen
Ames Schools

Brian Hurt
Anamosa Schools

Amy Truax
Aplington-Parkersburg Schools
 
Jean Saveraid
Ballard Schools

Brian Mehlhaus
Boone Schools
 
Tom Drish
Cardinal Schools

Gary Anhalt
Cedar Rapids Schools

Jennifer Borcherding 
Cedar Rapids Schools

Nancy Humbles 
Cedar Rapids Schools

Jane Dufoe
Center Point-Urbana Schools

Cory Huff
Central DeWitt Schools
 
Janiece Bergland
Charles City Schools

Joshua Mack
Charles City Schools

Patricia Rottinghaus
Charles City Schools

Mary Poulter
Colfax-Mingo Schools

John Fuller
Colo-NESCO Schools

Ron Fadness
Decorah Schools

Tim Bower
Fairfield Schools

Debi Plum
Fairfield Schools

Jim Green
Grant Wood AEA

Karen Thomsen
Green Hills AEA

Helen Redmond
Grinnell-Newburg Schools

Al Hazelton
Harlan Schools
 
Elizabeth Brennan
Heartland AEA

Roger Shaffer
IASB Treasurer

Kim Hansen
Independence Schools

Eric Smith
Independence Schools

Alicia Clevenger
Johnston Schools

Soneeta Mangra-Dutcher
Johnston Schools

Alan Jensen
Kirkwood Community College

Jane Arnold 
Le Mars Schools

Angela Catton
Le Mars Schools

Scott Kommes
Le Mars Schools

Todd Lancaster
Le Mars Schools

Dave Miller
Le Mars Schools

Kyle Plathe 
Le Mars Schools

Bob Hendrix
Lewis Central Schools

Sara Faltys 
Marshalltown Schools

Sean Heitmann
Marshalltown Schools

Karina Hernandez
Marshalltown Schools

Jan McGinnis
Marshalltown Schools

Bea Niblock
Marshalltown Schools

Robert Untiedt
Marshalltown Schools

Joseph Adam
Mississippi Bend AEA
 
Staci Heaberlin
Murray Schools

Tammi Drawbaugh
Muscatine Schools

Jesse Howard
New London Schools

Robyn Friedman
Newton Schools
 
Shannon Walshire
North Cedar Schools

Roger Brinkert
Northwest AEA

Amy Jurrens
Northwest AEA

Maribeth Wright
Norwalk Schools

Joan Corbin
Pella Schools

Julie Jennings
Saydel Schools

Kecia Hickman
Sheldon Schools

Kyle Grimes
Sibley-Ocheyedan Schools

Tim Brown
Solon Schools

Dan Coons
Solon Schools

Adam Haluska
Solon Schools

Rick Jedlicka
Solon Schools

Jami Wolf 
Solon Schools

Bob Whittenburg
Spencer Schools
 
Kate O'Brien-May
Springville Schools
 
Kevin Powell
Starmont Schools

Kathy Toms
United Schools

Wendy Liskey 
Waukee Schools

Alex Smith
Waukee Schools

Dennis Epley
Waverly-Shell Rock Schools

Dan Hogan
West Delaware County Schools

Carl Johnson
West Delaware County Schools

Sam Milroy
West Delaware County Schools

Bruce Mitchell
West Delaware County Schools

Edward Poynor
West Delaware County Schools

Team Achievement Award

Presented to a whole board when a majority of its board members receive Individual Award of Achievement certificates for the year and the board has a policy that supports board development.

Charles City Schools

Joshua Mack, Board President
Missy Freund, Vice President
Janiece Bergland
Scott Dight
Patricia Rottinghaus

Le Mars Schools

Scott Kommes, Board President
Angela Catton, Vice President
Jane Arnold
Todd Lancaster
Mackenzie Lang
Dave Miller
Kyle Plathe

Marshalltown SchoolsBea Niblock, Board President
Sean Heitmann, Board Vice President
Sara Faltys    
Karina Hernandez    
Jan McGinnis    
Mike Miller    
Robert Untiedt

Solon Schools

Tim Brown, Board President
Adam Haluska, Vice President
Dan Coons
Rick Jedlicka
Jami Wolf

West Delaware County Schools

Ed Poynor, Board President
Bruce Mitchell, Vice President
Dan Hogan
Carl Johnson
Sam Milroy

Award of Honor

Given to each superintendent, AEA administrator or community college president who earns a minimum of 100 credits as an individual and has at least two board members in the district, AEA or community college who have earned Individual Award of Achievement certificates.

Mike Fisher
Charles City Schools

Laurie Noll
Fairfield Schools

Laura Kacer
Johnston Schools

Steve Webner
Le Mars Schools

Theron Schutte
Marshalltown Schools

Dan Cox
Northwest AEA

Davis Eidahl
Solon Schools

Kristen Rickey
West Delaware Schools