2020–21 Better Boardsmanship Awards Recipients

Better Boardsmanship Awards highlight commitment to professional growth. To receive an award, recipients have earned credits through participation in IASB learning opportunities and have shown a desire to take on leadership roles and engagement in service and advocacy. Check out our Flickr album for photos of the 2020–21 BBA recipients!

Individual Achievement Award

Board members who receive an Individual Achievement Award have earned a minimum of 100 credits in one year. Recipients are organized in order of school district/AEA.

Tom Nugent
Algona Schools
 
Jenny Williams
Atlantic Schools
 
Josh McLaren
Atlantic Schools
 
Kristy Pellett
Atlantic Schools
 
Laura McLean
Atlantic Schools
 
Nicholas Hunt
Atlantic Schools
 
Jean Saveraid
Ballard Schools
 
Tom Drish
Cardinal Schools
 
Cindy Garlock
Cedar Rapids Schools
 
Jennifer Borcherding
Cedar Rapids Schools
 
Joshua Mack
Charles City Schools
 
Patricia Rottinghaus
Charles City Schools
 
Scott Dight
Charles City Schools
 
Mary Poulter
Colfax-Mingo Schools
 
John Fuller
Colo-NESCO Schools
 
Dan Gosa
Davenport Schools
 
Karen Kline-Jerome
Davenport Schools
 
Kent Paustian
Davenport Schools
 
Linda Hayes
Davenport Schools
 
Ron Fadness
Decorah Schools
 
Christi Welsh
Fairfield Schools
 
Tim Bower
Fairfield Schools
 
Dianne Hope
Fort Madison Schools
 
Jim Green
Grant Wood AEA
 
Karen Thomsen
Green Hills AEA
 
Helen Redmond
Grinnell-Newburg Schools
 
Eric Smith
Independence Schools
 
Kim Hansen
Independence Schools
 
Roger Shaffer
Iowa Association of School Boards
 
Shawn Eyestone
Iowa City Schools
 
Alan Jensen
Kirkwood Community College
 
Angela Catton
Le Mars Schools
 
Dave Miller
Le Mars Schools
 
Jane Arnold
Le Mars Schools
 
Jill Feuerhelm
Le Mars Schools
 
Kyle Plathe
Le Mars Schools
 
Scott Kommes
Le Mars Schools
 
Todd Lancaster
Le Mars Schools
 
Bob Hendrix
Lewis Central Schools
 
David Law
Marion Schools
 
Bea Niblock
Marshalltown Schools
 
Jan McGinnis
Marshalltown Schools
 
Karina Hernandez
Marshalltown Schools
 
Mike Miller
Marshalltown Schools
 
Sara Faltys
Marshalltown Schools
 
Sean Heitmann
Marshalltown Schools
 
Tammi Drawbaugh
Muscatine Schools
 
Jesse Howard
New London Schools
 
Cody Muhs
Newton Schools
 
Donna Cook
Newton Schools
 
Robyn Friedman
Newton Schools
 
Shannon Walshire
North Cedar Schools
 
Donn Wilmott
North Scott Schools
 
Amy Jurrens
Northwest AEA
 
Roger Brinkert
Northwest AEA
 
Maribeth Wright
Norwalk Schools
 
Joan Corbin
Pella Schools
 
Kecia Hickman
Sheldon Schools
 
Kyle Grimes
Sibley-Ocheyedan Schools
 
Perla Alarcon-Flory
Sioux City Schools
 
Adam Haluska
Solon Schools
 
Dan Coons
Solon Schools
 
Jami Wolf
Solon Schools
 
Rick Jedlicka
Solon Schools
 
Tim Brown
Solon Schools
 
Bob Whittenburg
Spencer Schools
 
Kevin Powell
Starmont Schools
 
Kathy Toms
United Schools
 
Alex Smith
Waukee Schools
 
Dennis Epley
Waverly-Shell Rock Schools
 
Elizabeth Brennan
West Des Moines Schools
 
Jared McDonald
Winterset Schools
 
Teresa Coenen
Winterset Schools
 

Team Achievement Award

Presented to a whole board when a majority of its board members receive Individual Award of Achievement certificates for the year and the board has a policy that supports board development.

Atlantic Schools
 
Jenny Williams, President
Nicholas Hunt, Vice President
Josh McLaren
Laura McLean
Kristy Pellett
 
Charles City Schools
 
Joshua Mack, President
Pat Rottinghaus, Vice President
Janiece Bergland
Scott Dight
Missy Freund

Davenport Schools
 
Daniel Gosa, President
Linda Hayes, Vice President
Allison Beck
Karen Kline-Jerome
Kent Paustian
Bruce Potts
Jamie Snyder
 
Le Mars Schools
 
Scott Kommes, President
Angela Catton, Vice President
Jane Arnold
Jill Feuerhelm
Todd Lancaster
Dave Miller
Kyle Plathe
 
Marshalltown Schools
 
Bea Niblock, President
Sean Heitmann, Vice President
Sara Faltys
Karina Hernandez
Jan McGinnis
Mike Miller
Robert Untiedt
 
Solon Schools
 
Tim Brown, President
Adam Haluska, Vice President
Dan Coons
Rick Jedlicka
Jami Wolf
 
Woodbine Schools
 
Teresa Coenen, President
Kert Barnum, Vice President
Curtis Lee
Martin Murdock
Amber Nelson
 

Award of Honor

Given to each superintendent, AEA administrator or community college president who earns a minimum of 100 credits as an individual and has at least two board members in the district, AEA or community college who have earned Individual Award of Achievement certificates.

Steve Barber
Atlantic Schools

Mike Fisher
Charles City Schools
 
TJ Schneckloth
Davenport Schools
 
Laurie Noll
Fairfield Schools
 
Steve Webner
Le Mars Schools
 
Theron Schutte
Marshalltown Schools
 
Dan Cox
Northwest AEA
 
Davis Eidahl
Solon Schools
 

Envise Logo with tag

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use